GSSA and allies comment on Draft Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement for Shasta Dam raise
[…] First, the DSEIS incorrectly asserts that “Reclamation has no obligation to analyze state law requirements under the California Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, and this section is therefore being revised to reflect and re-focus the analysis on the federal requirements.” DSEIS at 5-3. However, NEPA’s implementing regulations specifically require that the agency evaluate “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional, State, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c);30 see id. at § 1506.2(d) (“statements shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an inconsistency exists, the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.”). Section 5093.542 of the California Public Resources Code clearly falls within the requirements of these NRDC et al comments on Supplemental Draft EIS for Shasta Lake Water Resources Investigation October 5, 2020 

24